Commanding Officers

Home
LST-32 History
HEAVY ROLLS
Commanding Officers
Veterans
Reunion History
Contact Us
Reunion Itinerary
Pictures (Under Construction)
Pictures 2010
Let's Talk!!
LST 32 Newsletter
What Happened to the 32?
First Skipper of the 32 will be 101 years young this year

USS ALAMEDA COUNTY AVB - 1

LST - 32

                Dates of Service                                         Commanding Officers

July 1943 - February 1944

LT G.P. Mulloy

February 1944 - September 1945

LTJG G.W. Carter

September 1945 - February 1946

LT J.M. Obold

February 1946 - July 1946

LTJG C.B. Jorgenson

July 1946 - March 1951

DECOMMISSIONED

March 1951 - December 1953

LT J.W. Leonard

December 1953 - March 1955

CDR E.L. Crance

March 1955 - October 1956

CDR J.P. Gullett

October 1956 - March 1958

CDR A.M. Sinclair

March 1958 - July 1959

CDR H.L. Gordon

July 1959 - September 1960

CDR F.T. Hansen

September 1960 - September 1961

CDR Q.F. Baker

September 1961 - June 1962

CDR J.C. Fox

June 1962 - December 1962

DECOMMISSION CREW

Print

December 15, 1962 Ship turned over to Italian Navy